← All posts
Week 7 · 20263 min readFinal

Week 7 Scorecard: How Our Boldest Calls Did

Every Week 7 start and sit call graded against what actually happened: who we got right, where the experts had it, and by how much.

← The Week 7 calls as they were locked

Record
15-6-1
28 calls graded, 6 neither side got right, 1 did not play
Starts
7-3-1
where we were higher than consensus, 3 neither
Sits
8-3
where we were lower than consensus, 3 neither

Each Week 7 call was a claim that our positional rank was closer to the truth than the experts'. So each one is graded by which rank the player's actual finish landed nearer to: ours or consensus. Nearer only counts if it was close, though: when the nearer rank still missed by more than 18 spots at RB or WR, or 9 at QB or TE, neither side was right and the call is graded "neither" rather than handed to whoever was less wrong. 28 of them could be graded. Across the 28 where the player finished with a rank, our ranks missed the actual finish by 17.5 spots on average; consensus missed by 18.4.

Our best call was Xavier Worthy: we had him WR48, consensus had WR34, and he finished WR60. Our worst was Marvin Harrison, WR72 to us and WR50 by consensus, who finished WR38.

The calls were locked on Oct 21, 2026, 10:43 AM ET. Finishes are Sleeper's PPR positional ranks for the week. Nobody on bye is ever called, so a player marked inactive missed a game his team played: he has no line for the week, and is shown but not graded. Sleeper ranks only the players who scored, so one who took the field and finished below all of them shows as unranked: the call still goes to whichever side had him lower, but it carries no distance and is left out of the averages above.

Season to date

Every call from Weeks 1-7, graded the same way. The season numbers stop at this week, so this page keeps saying what the record was after Week 7 rather than what it is now.

Season record
71-59-4
192 calls graded over 7 weeks, 58 neither side got right, 12 did not play, 12 ahead
Our avg miss
20.0
spots off across 188 measured calls
Consensus avg miss
19.5
spots off across the same calls
WeekRecordOur avg missConsensus
Week 17-1419.418.3
Week 211-921.721.5
Week 310-922.723.3
Week 411-6-121.319.9
Week 512-9-115.114.6
Week 65-6-122.219.7
Week 715-6-117.518.4
Season71-59-420.019.5

Starts: where we were higher than consensus

A start was right if the finish landed closer to our rank than to the experts’, and close to it.

PlayerOur rankConsensusFinishCall
WRRome OdunzeCHIWR27WR40WR2410.9 ptsClutch
WRZay FlowersBALWR3WR12WR227.7 ptsClutch
WRJameson WilliamsDETWR20WR29WR426.1 ptsClutch
QBBo NixDENQB8QB16QB326.3 ptsClutch
WRJaylen WaddleDENWR19WR27WR298.8 ptsConsensus
TEMark AndrewsBALTE9TE17TE315.3 ptsNeither
WRTee HigginsCINWR13WR19WR326.8 ptsClutch
WRCourtland SuttonDENWR37WR43WR407.5 ptsPush
WRNico CollinsHOUWR8WR13WR742.6 ptsNeither
WRJalen CokerCARWR12WR17WR811.9 ptsNeither
RBChase BrownCINRB11RB15RB319.8 ptsConsensus
WRChris GodwinTBWR44WR48WR426.7 ptsClutch
WRLuther BurdenCHIWR18WR21WR723.7 ptsClutch
RBJaylen WarrenPITRB7RB10RB1916.7 ptsConsensus

Sits: where we were lower than consensus

A sit was right if the finish landed closer to our rank than to the experts’, and close to it.

PlayerOur rankConsensusFinishCall
WRMarvin HarrisonHOUWR72WR50WR387.6 ptsConsensus
RBCam SkatteboNYGRB53RB33RB1019.1 ptsNeither
RBTyler AllgeierARIRB43RB28RB417.9 ptsClutch
WRXavier WorthyKCWR48WR34WR604.1 ptsClutch
QBPatrick MahomesKCQB23QB11QB257.0 ptsClutch
WRMalik NabersNYGWR22WR10WR1518.1 ptsConsensus
WRJosh DownsINDWR47WR35WR653.8 ptsClutch
WRMakai LemonPHIWR63WR51WR1319.7 ptsNeither
RBMike WashingtonLVRB49RB37RB582.7 ptsClutch
WRDeVonta SmithPHIWR26WR15InactiveDNP
WRTre TuckerLVWR42WR31WR1121.3 ptsNeither
WRDenzel BostonCLEWR36WR26WR465.7 ptsClutch
QBTyler ShoughNOQB22QB13QB1814.8 ptsClutch
WRChris OlaveNOWR15WR6WR2211.6 ptsClutch
QBDak PrescottDALQB16QB8QB623.3 ptsConsensus
Yahoo integration

Put this to work on your Yahoo team

Connect your Yahoo Fantasy league and we’ll score your real roster with the Clutch Score, set this week’s optimal lineup and show the start/sit moves to get there. Read-only access, and you can disconnect at any time.

Try the Yahoo optimizer →

The calls are read back from the capture taken before kickoff, on October 21, 2026 at 10:43 AM EDT, and graded against Sleeper's final PPR positional ranks for the week. Both sides of every row are fixed records, so nothing on this page moves as consensus does.