← All posts
Week 6 · 20263 min readFinal

Week 6 Scorecard: How Our Boldest Calls Did

Every Week 6 start and sit call graded against what actually happened: who we got right, where the experts had it, and by how much.

← The Week 6 calls as they were locked

Record
5-6-1
24 calls graded, 12 neither side got right, 1 did not play
Starts
4-1
where we were higher than consensus, 5 neither
Sits
1-5-1
where we were lower than consensus, 7 neither

Each Week 6 call was a claim that our positional rank was closer to the truth than the experts'. So each one is graded by which rank the player's actual finish landed nearer to: ours or consensus. Nearer only counts if it was close, though: when the nearer rank still missed by more than 18 spots at RB or WR, or 9 at QB or TE, neither side was right and the call is graded "neither" rather than handed to whoever was less wrong. 24 of them could be graded. Across the 24 where the player finished with a rank, our ranks missed the actual finish by 22.2 spots on average; consensus missed by 19.7.

Our best call was Makai Lemon: we had him WR69, consensus had WR43, and he finished WR63. Our worst was Marvin Harrison, WR99 to us and WR53 by consensus, who finished WR57.

The calls were locked on Oct 14, 2026, 10:44 AM ET. Finishes are Sleeper's PPR positional ranks for the week. Nobody on bye is ever called, so a player marked inactive missed a game his team played: he has no line for the week, and is shown but not graded. Sleeper ranks only the players who scored, so one who took the field and finished below all of them shows as unranked: the call still goes to whichever side had him lower, but it carries no distance and is left out of the averages above.

Season to date

Every call from Weeks 1-6, graded the same way. The season numbers stop at this week, so this page keeps saying what the record was after Week 6 rather than what it is now.

Season record
56-53-3
164 calls graded over 6 weeks, 52 neither side got right, 11 did not play, 3 ahead
Our avg miss
20.5
spots off across 160 measured calls
Consensus avg miss
19.7
spots off across the same calls
WeekRecordOur avg missConsensus
Week 17-1419.418.3
Week 211-921.721.5
Week 310-922.723.3
Week 411-6-121.319.9
Week 512-9-115.114.6
Week 65-6-122.219.7
Season56-53-320.519.7

Starts: where we were higher than consensus

A start was right if the finish landed closer to our rank than to the experts’, and close to it.

PlayerOur rankConsensusFinishCall
WRDavante AdamsLARWR5WR12WR526.9 ptsNeither
WRXavier WorthyKCWR31WR38WR2314.3 ptsClutch
RBMarShawn LloydGBRB16RB23RB611.0 ptsNeither
QBDaniel JonesINDQB16QB22QB1615.8 ptsClutch
RBRhamondre StevensonNERB6RB12RB483.6 ptsNeither
QBPatrick MahomesKCQB6QB10QB2311.5 ptsNeither
TEColston LovelandCHITE11TE15TE418.5 ptsClutch
TETucker KraftGBTE4TE8TE208.7 ptsNeither
WRMatthew GoldenGBWR11WR14WR522.4 ptsClutch
RBKenny GainwellTBRB29RB32RB493.4 ptsConsensus

Sits: where we were lower than consensus

A sit was right if the finish landed closer to our rank than to the experts’, and close to it.

PlayerOur rankConsensusFinishCall
WRMarvin HarrisonHOUWR99WR53WR576.4 ptsConsensus
WRMakai LemonPHIWR69WR43WR634.9 ptsClutch
WRDenzel BostonCLEWR41WR19WR842.5 ptsNeither
WRJalen CokerQCARWR33WR18WR2015.7 ptsConsensus
WREmeka EgbukaTBWR45WR32WR1217.8 ptsNeither
QBJalen HurtsPHIQB21QB9InactiveDNP
WRMalik NabersNYGWR20WR8WR128.5 ptsConsensus
WRTerry McLaurinWASWR34WR23WR753.7 ptsNeither
WRJakobi MeyersJAXWR42WR31WR2613.3 ptsConsensus
WRRashid ShaheedSEAWR63WR52WR3111.8 ptsNeither
QBJayden DanielsWASQB17QB7QB721.0 ptsConsensus
WRTetairoa McMillanCARWR26WR16WR2114.6 ptsPush
QBC.J. StroudHOUQB24QB15QB324.0 ptsNeither
WRGarrett WilsonNYJWR19WR10WR428.4 ptsNeither
WRJaylen WaddleDENWR35WR26WR566.4 ptsNeither
Yahoo integration

Put this to work on your Yahoo team

Connect your Yahoo Fantasy league and we’ll score your real roster with the Clutch Score, set this week’s optimal lineup and show the start/sit moves to get there. Read-only access, and you can disconnect at any time.

Try the Yahoo optimizer →

The calls are read back from the capture taken before kickoff, on October 14, 2026 at 10:44 AM EDT, and graded against Sleeper's final PPR positional ranks for the week. Both sides of every row are fixed records, so nothing on this page moves as consensus does.