← All posts
Week 5 · 20263 min readFinal

Week 5 Scorecard: How Our Boldest Calls Did

Every Week 5 start and sit call graded against what actually happened: who we got right, where the experts had it, and by how much.

← The Week 5 calls as they were locked

Record
12-9-1
25 calls graded, 3 neither side got right, 5 did not play
Starts
8-4-1
where we were higher than consensus, 2 neither
Sits
4-5
where we were lower than consensus, 1 neither

Each Week 5 call was a claim that our positional rank was closer to the truth than the experts'. So each one is graded by which rank the player's actual finish landed nearer to: ours or consensus. Nearer only counts if it was close, though: when the nearer rank still missed by more than 18 spots at RB or WR, or 9 at QB or TE, neither side was right and the call is graded "neither" rather than handed to whoever was less wrong. 25 of them could be graded. Across the 25 where the player finished with a rank, our ranks missed the actual finish by 15.1 spots on average; consensus missed by 14.6.

Our best call was Josh Downs: we had him WR36, consensus had WR20, and he finished WR43. Our worst was Makai Lemon, WR76 to us and WR41 by consensus, who finished WR39.

The calls were locked on Oct 7, 2026, 1:03 PM ET. Finishes are Sleeper's PPR positional ranks for the week. Nobody on bye is ever called, so a player marked inactive missed a game his team played: he has no line for the week, and is shown but not graded. Sleeper ranks only the players who scored, so one who took the field and finished below all of them shows as unranked: the call still goes to whichever side had him lower, but it carries no distance and is left out of the averages above.

Season to date

Every call from Weeks 1-5, graded the same way. The season numbers stop at this week, so this page keeps saying what the record was after Week 5 rather than what it is now.

Season record
51-47-2
140 calls graded over 5 weeks, 40 neither side got right, 10 did not play, 4 ahead
Our avg miss
20.2
spots off across 136 measured calls
Consensus avg miss
19.7
spots off across the same calls
WeekRecordOur avg missConsensus
Week 17-1419.418.3
Week 211-921.721.5
Week 310-922.723.3
Week 411-6-121.319.9
Week 512-9-115.114.6
Season51-47-220.219.7

Starts: where we were higher than consensus

A start was right if the finish landed closer to our rank than to the experts’, and close to it.

PlayerOur rankConsensusFinishCall
TEBrenton StrangeJAXTE6TE21TE913.8 ptsClutch
RBKenny GainwellTBRB34RB44RB375.8 ptsClutch
RBRhamondre StevensonNERB14RB23RB917.5 ptsClutch
RBDavid MontgomeryHOURB19RB27RB681.1 ptsNeither
WRDavante AdamsLARWR6WR14WR1022.1 ptsPush
WRKhalil ShakirBUFWR29WR37WR3211.0 ptsClutch
QBSam DarnoldSEAQB9QB16QB2510.3 ptsConsensus
RBJavonte WilliamsDALRB4RB11RB1814.2 ptsConsensus
RBBucky IrvingTBRB15RB22RB331.5 ptsClutch
RBTreVeyon HendersonNERB24RB31RB444.8 ptsConsensus
RBTyler AllgeierARIRB26RB33RB463.6 ptsConsensus
QBMalik WillisMIAQB23QB29QB1420.9 ptsClutch
WRMike EvansSFWR18WR24WR626.3 ptsClutch
QBBo NixDENQB10QB15QB277.9 ptsNeither
RBD'Andre SwiftCHIRB10RB14RB1117.3 ptsClutch

Sits: where we were lower than consensus

A sit was right if the finish landed closer to our rank than to the experts’, and close to it.

PlayerOur rankConsensusFinishCall
WRMakai LemonPHIWR76WR41WR399.3 ptsConsensus
WRDeVonta SmithQPHIWR32UnrankedInactiveDNP
WRLadd McConkeyQLACWR66WR35InactiveDNP
WRMarvin HarrisonARIWR68WR43InactiveDNP
WRJordan AddisonMINWR50WR26InactiveDNP
WRTre TuckerLVWR55WR34WR467.5 ptsClutch
WRJosh DownsINDWR36WR20WR437.7 ptsClutch
RBOmarion HamptonLACRB36RB21RB424.9 ptsClutch
RBMike WashingtonLVRB52RB37RB602.0 ptsClutch
WRKC ConcepcionCLEWR46WR32WR991.5 ptsNeither
WRMatthew GoldenGBWR28WR16WR1120.3 ptsConsensus
WRDenzel BostonCLEWR39WR27WR2213.6 ptsConsensus
WRWan'Dale RobinsonTENWR49WR38WR2911.3 ptsConsensus
RBKyle MonangaiQCHIRB28RB17InactiveDNP
WRMalik NabersNYGWR20WR10WR429.1 ptsConsensus
Yahoo integration

Put this to work on your Yahoo team

Connect your Yahoo Fantasy league and we’ll score your real roster with the Clutch Score, set this week’s optimal lineup and show the start/sit moves to get there. Read-only access, and you can disconnect at any time.

Try the Yahoo optimizer →

The calls are read back from the capture taken before kickoff, on October 7, 2026 at 1:03 PM EDT, and graded against Sleeper's final PPR positional ranks for the week. Both sides of every row are fixed records, so nothing on this page moves as consensus does.