← All posts
July 11, 20264 min read

Players Projected to Outscore Last Season by the Widest Margins

Where the projections see the biggest jumps: the players expected to beat their 2025 fantasy output by the most in 2026.

Projections are more than last year’s stats reshuffled. They bake in new roles, offseason additions and departures, and expected health, so the gap between a player’s 2026 projection and their actual 2026 output is a clean read on where the models see change. We lined those two numbers up for every player and sorted by the biggest jump.

A few things stand out across this list. The average projected jump is +224 points, and 1 of the 12 names are 24 or younger, which is the engine behind most of these moves: the classic second- and third-year leap, when a young player's snaps, targets, or carries finally catch up to their talent. Quarterbacks lead the group with 9 of the 12 spots, the rest are typically bounce-backs from an injury-shortened or role-limited season, where the baseline is artificially low and any return to form reads as a spike.

Leading the way: Lamar Jackson (BAL, QB), projected for 326 PPR points after 80.1 last season, a jump of +246. Read the biggest jumps as opportunity bets: the projection is effectively calling for a larger role, so weigh how confident you are in that role materializing before you pay the draft-day price.

Player2026 pts2026 projJump
QBLamar JacksonBAL80.1326.0+246
QBKyler MurrayMIN41.8283.1+241
WRJa'Marr ChaseCIN79.9311.1+231
QBJalen HurtsPHI83.0310.5+228
QBJustin HerbertLAC70.4295.5+225
RBSaquon BarkleyPHI23.0246.7+224
QBJayden DanielsWAS85.7308.7+223
QBBo NixDEN72.7295.7+223
WRPuka NacuaLAR91.8312.5+221
QBCaleb WilliamsCHI84.6299.3+215
QBMalik WillisMIA64.6270.1+206
QBJoe BurrowCIN104.2306.1+202
Yahoo integration

Put this to work on your Yahoo team

Connect your Yahoo Fantasy league and we’ll score your real roster with the Clutch Score, set this week’s optimal lineup and show the start/sit moves to get there. Read-only access, and you can disconnect at any time.

Try the Yahoo optimizer →

Rankings reflect FantasyPros expert consensus (PPR); projections via Sleeper. Generated live, so the names update as consensus moves.